Accident Cessna 310Q N310AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41589

Date:Thursday 14 July 1994
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Adkins, Lewis D.
Registration: N310AE
MSN: 310Q0701
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6080 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-VO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mckinney, TX (KTKI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A MULTIENGINE TRAINING FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED ENTERING A LEFT DOWNWIND PATTERN FOR A SINGLE ENGINE APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY. DURING THE FINAL APPROACH THE AIRPLANE WAS ALIGNED WITH A TAXIWAY THAT PARALLELED THE RUNWAY. A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED AND FOLLOWING THE TURN TO CROSSWIND, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT TO THE LEFT AND IMPACTED THE GROUND LEFT WING FIRST. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS INSTRUCTING THE SECOND PILOT FOR HIS MULTIENGINE INSTRUCTOR RATING. BOTH PILOTS HELD A MULTIENGINE RATING. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. THE GEAR WAS IN THE DOWN INSTEAD OF THE UP POSITION. MANUFACTURER EMERGENCY PROCEDURES FOR A SINGLE ENGINE GO-AROUND REQUIRES THE LANDING GEAR TO BE RETRACTED. THE LEFT PROPELLER WAS EXAMINED AND DETERMINED TO BE IN THE FEATHERED POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE CFI'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ABOVE VMC, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF CONTROL DURING THE SINGLE ENGINE G0-AROUND. FACTORS WERE NOT ATTAINING RUNWAY ALIGNMENT AND THE CFI'S FAILURE TO RETRACT THE LANDING GEAR FOR THE GO-AROUND PROCEDURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA233

Location