Accident Cessna 210M N9162M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41624

Date:Tuesday 3 June 1997
Time:16:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Eugene C. Wells
Registration: N9162M
MSN: 21062066
Total airframe hrs:1579 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elliston, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roanoke, VA (KROA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner filed an instrument flight plan, listed himself as the pilot-in-command (PIC), and departed on an instrument proficiency flight with two passengers, who were both certified flight instructors (CFIs). The airplane was vectored for an LDA Runway 6 Approach in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), and all radio communications were normal. The airplane was observed on radar turning away from the final approach course. No further communications were received from the airplane, and it descended below radar coverage. A witness on the ground observed the airplane exit and reenter the clouds, then heard a reduction in engine power. The airplane descended from the base of the clouds, in a nose down vertical descent, with the wings intact. Engine noise was heard to increase, followed by a 'swoosh' and bang. The 70-year old PIC had neither scheduled the flight with the employer of the CFIs nor was he listed on the their schedule. The 22-year old CFI rated passenger (seated in the front) had been a full-time college student until the previous month. His total flight experience was 340 hours, of which, 24 hours were as a CFI; and he had no experience in the make and model of airplane or with the PIC.

Probable Cause: failure of the PIC to maintain control of the airplane, due to spatial disorientation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97FA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97FA103

Location