Accident Cessna 210L N2676S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41631

Date:Saturday 5 August 1989
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2676S
MSN: 21061349
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marco, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG AN ILLEGAL DRUG OPN AT NGT, THE ACFT CRASHED IN THE EVERGLADES, ABT 16 MI SE OF NAPLES, FL. SURVEILLANCE PSNL IN THEAREA SAID THE VIS WAS LESS THAN 1/2 MI WITH FOG/SMOKE. ABT 3 HRS EARLIER, THE NAPLES WX WAS, IN PART: SKY PARTLY OBSCD, VIS 3 MI, WND CALM. INV REVEALED THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A SLIGHT L WING DWN, NOSE LOW, ATTITUDE, THEN BOUNCED & HIT A TREEBFR COMING TO REST ABT 270' FM THE INITIAL IMPACT PT. NO PREIMPACT MECH PROBLEM WAS EVIDENT. IN 1978, THE PLT WAS DENIEDA 1ST CLASS MED CERT DUE TO HEART DISEASE, DETECTED BY AN ELECTROCARDIOGRAM. LTR, HE GOT A 3RD CLASS MED CERT (USING AN-OTHER NAME, DOB & SSN), WHICH DID NOT REQUIRE AN ELECTROCARDIOGRAM. HIS LAST MED CERT (USING AN ALIAS) WAS DATED 8/5/86.AN AUTOPSY SHOWED HE HAD ADVANCED HEART DISEASE. MED EXAMINER BELIEVED A MASSIVE MYOCARDIAL INFARCT OR INCAPACITATING CARDIAC ARRHYTHMIA WAS A DISTINCT POSSIBILITY, BUT NO DRCT EVIDENCE OF EITHER WAS FND. A TOX CHECK OF VITREOUS FLUID SHOWED COCAINE & BENZOYLECGONINE LVLS OF 1490 & 782 NG/ML. DRUG/ALCOHOL TESTS OF KIDNEY & LIVER SPECIMENS WERE NEGATIVE. CAUSE: CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), HIS MISJUDGMENT OF ALTITUDE AND HIS PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT FROM USE OF DRUGS. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S PROBABLE SPATIAL DISORIENTATION, AND THE NIGHT/WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29175