Accident Beechcraft E18S N3721B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4167

Date:Sunday 25 September 1966
Time:18:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Q Airways
Registration: N3721B
MSN: BA-49
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Charlevoix, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charlevoix Airport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft had climbing difficulties on take off from Charlevoix Airport, It struck a railway embankment, went through a railway road and crashed in flames. Both pilots were seriously injured, but both passengers were killed. The Captain died on the October 14.
- Cause :
Improper operation of brakes and/or flight controls and part of the pilot-in-command who failed to abort the takeoff procedure. Inadequate supervision of flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI67A0042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB