Wirestrike Accident Cessna 188B N731EM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41676

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1995
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:R.h. Jr. Mcmillan
Registration: N731EM
MSN: 188-02840
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allendale, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, SC (88J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AERIAL APPLICATION OVER A FARMER'S FIELD, THE PILOT WAS FLYING UNDER POWER LINES. THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING STRUCK A GUY WIRE, 12 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT THEN COLLIDED WITH TREES AND TERRAIN AT THE END OF THE FIELD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE GUY WIRE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA138

Location