Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N759QR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41706

Date:Saturday 20 February 1982
Time:00:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Earl M Daniels
Registration: N759QR
MSN: 18266179
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:450 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Sumner, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Sumner, NM
Destination airport:Fort Sumner, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLANE CRASHED AND BURNED ON A DARK MOONLESS NIGHT AFTER IMPACTING IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE CRASH SITE WAS LOCATED NEAR THE HOME OF THE PILOT'S FRIEND WHERE THE PILOT HAD VISITED EARLIER IN THE EVENING. AFTER IMPACTING IN SOFT, LEVEL, SANDY SOIL, THE MAIN WRECKAGE BOUNCED AND CAME TO REST ABOUT 162 FT FROM THE IMPACT POINT. EXCEPT FOR THE ENGINE, EMPENNAGE, AND PORTIONS OF THE WINGS, THE AIRCRAFT HAD DISINTEGRATED. A TOXICALOGY CHECK OF THE PILOT'S BLOOD INDICATED A BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 135 MG PERCENT. ALTHOUGH THE SKY WAS CLEAR, ANOTHER PILOT REPORTED A LACK OF REFERENCES TO THE HORIZON FROM HIS POSITION ON THE FT SUMNER AIRPORT WHEN HE SAW THE PLANE DEPART. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02126