Accident Cessna 182Q N4875N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41712

Date:Sunday 12 February 1995
Time:10:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:San Carlos Flight Center
Registration: N4875N
MSN: 67428
Total airframe hrs:2066 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Francisco, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos, CA (KSQL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE OCEAN ABOUT 5 MILES WEST OF SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA, UNDER UNDETERMINED CIRCUMSTANCES. THE PILOT RENTED THE AIRCRAFT FROM A LOCAL FBO AND TOOK TWO PASSENGERS ON A LOCAL AREA FLIGHT AND NEVER RETURNED. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEEL ASSEMBLY WAS SUBSEQUENTLY RECOVERED BY NATIONAL PARK SERVICE PERSONNEL AT A BEACH NORTHWEST OF THE GOLDEN GATE BRIDGE. THE REMAINS OF ONE OF THE THREE OCCUPANTS WAS LOCATED AND PULLED FROM THE WATER SEVERAL DAYS LATER. THERE HAS BEEN NO FURTHER RECOVERY OF THE AIRPLANE'S WRECKAGE AT THE TIME OF THE FILING OF THIS REPORT. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: an inflight collision with water for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA108

Location