Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N11VS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41714

Date:Monday 5 August 1985
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:William Van Slyck
Registration: N11VS
MSN: 18267189
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Walworth, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walworth, WI
Destination airport:Hampshire, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF WITH WEATHER CONDITIONS OF 100 FT CEILING & VISIBILITY OF 1/4 MILE. THEFLIGHT TOOKD OFF TO THE SOUTH & CRASHED IN A CORN FIELD SOUTH OF THE AIRSTRIP TRACKING 058. THE ENGINE WAS HEARD AT A HIGH POWER SETTING JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37393