Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N58792,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41726

Date:Tuesday 25 October 1994
Time:23:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Tomlinson Avionics
Registration: N58792
MSN: 18262297
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2132 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R-25A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Raymond, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(M16)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND THREE PASSENGERS MET AT A LOCAL BAR, WHERE THE PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER CONSUMED ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES. THEY AGREED TO GO FLY AND STOPPED ON THE WAY TO THE AIRPORT TO PURCHASE BEER. A SURVIVING PASSENGER REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT LEVELED OVER TREES, THEN BEGAN TO 'TREMBLE.' THE SURVIVING PASSENGERS DID NOT REMEMBER ANYTHING AFTER THAT. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ABOUT 1 MILE FROM THE AIRPORT AND CRASHED. POSTCRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCTURE, FLIGHT CONTROLS, AND ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PRECRASH MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. TOXICOLOGY TESTS OF THE PILOT SHOWED HE HAD ALCOHOL LEVELS OF 0.122% IN HIS BLOOD AND 0.134% IN HIS VITREOUS FLUID. ONE PASSENGER ALSO TESTED POSITIVE FOR ALCOHOL WITH A LEVEL OF 0.042% (IN BLOOD). THE OTHER TWO PASSENGERS TESTED NEGATIVE FOR ALCOHOL. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT OF JUDGMENT AND PERFORMANCE DUE TO ALCOHOL, AND HIS RESULTING FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AFTER TAKEOFF.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X02487

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 October 1994 N58792 Tomlinson Avionics, Inc. Raymond, MS w/o