Accident Cessna 182H Skylane N8580S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41746

Date:Saturday 1 December 1984
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:Provo Squadron Pilots Club
Registration: N8580S
MSN: 18256680
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Provo, 43 miles south of Salt Lake City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Provo, UT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LEFT SEAT NON-INSTRUMENT PVT PLT WAS BEING CHECKED OUT IN THE FLYING CLUB ACFT BY A COMM PLT. THE ACFT WAS BEING FLOWN OVER UTAH LAKE ON A DARK NIGHT, ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 31 AT THE PVU ARPT. WHILE ON FINAL, THE FLYING PLT MANUEVERED THE ACFT FOR SPACING FROM A SECOND ACFT. A WITNESS SAW TWO ACFT OVER THE LAKE. ONE AIRCRAFT WAS TURNING TOWARDS THE AIRPORT WHEN IT WENT STRAIGHT DOWN. POST ACCIDENT EXAM REVEALED ACFT CONTACTED THE WATER IN A LEFT WING, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN TO THE NORTHWEST WEST AND SOUTH PROVIDE NO SIGNIFICANT LIGHTING THAT COULD BE USED FOR VISUAL HORIZON REFERENCE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41752