Accident Cessna 182B Skylane N2406G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41755

Date:Monday 3 December 1984
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:Matt Howell
Registration: N2406G
MSN: 51706
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brownsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mcallen, TX (MFE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HIT THE STABILIZATION WIRES ON A 300 FT FM RADIO TRANSMISSION TOWER FOLLOWED BY A COLLISION WITH POWER- LINES. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PLT & PASSG WERE ENROUTE TO THE BROWNSVILLE, TX, AIRPORT TO FLY A DC-3 CARGO ACFT TO MEXICO. AT 1453 CST, N2405G, CALLED BROWNSVILLE TOWER FROM 12 MILES WEST INBOUND, REQUESTING WX INFORMATION. N2406G ACKNOWLEDGED FLYING IN IFR WX CONDITIONS AT THIS TIME. THE TOWER REQUESTED THE PLT'S INTENTIONS & INFORMED HIM THAT IF AN IFR CLEARANCE WAS REQUESTED N2406G WAS ADVISED TO CONTACT APPROACH CONTROL ON FREQUENCY 119.5. THERE WERE NO FURTHER COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE ACFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41773