Accident Cessna 182A N3848D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41765

Date:Wednesday 25 May 1994
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Arkansas Skydive Aircraft Inc
Registration: N3848D
MSN: 34548
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3900 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Roland, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STOPPED THE AIRPLANE NEAR A HANGAR TO TAKE CARE OF THE PASSENGER'S PHYSIOLOGICAL NEED. THE PILOT BRIEFED THE PASSENGER TO STAY CLEAR OF THE PROPELLER AND TO EXIT TOWARD THE REAR OF THE AIRPLANE. WHILE THE PILOT WAS UNBUCKLING HIS PARACHUTE, HE LOOKED UP AND SAW THE PASSENGER WALK INTO THE PROPELLER.

Probable Cause: BOTH THE PILOT AND PASSENGER'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROCEDURE/DIRECTIVES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA180

Location