Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N21322,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41769

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1982
Time:08:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Heinz Masonny
Registration: N21322
MSN: 18261561
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2127 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salina, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provo, UT
Destination airport:Provo, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ONE OF THE SURVIVORS STATED THEY WERE FLYING ACROSS THE FACE OF A MOUNTAIN & STARTED A LEFT TURN UP THE MOUNTAIN. AS THEY MADE THE TURN THEY REALIZED THEY WERE TOO LOW. WHEN THEY STARTED THEIR TURN TO FLY OVER THE HILL THEY WERE EXPECTING THE TERRAIN TO BE LEVEL ON THE OTHER SIDE BUT INSTEAD THERE WAS ANOTHER HILL. THEY WERE FLYING ABOUT 300-400 FT AGL BEFORE THEY STARTED THEIR TURN INTO RISING TERRAIN. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ON THE MOUNTAINSIDE AT THE 9,100 FT LEVEL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04525