Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N9227X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41770

Date:Sunday 11 April 1982
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9227X
MSN: 18253627
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2841 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Catawissa, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloomburg, PA
Destination airport:Bloomburg, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT DEPARTED THE AIRPORT TO ACCUMULATE TIME ON A OVERHAULED ENGINE. THE AIRPORT MANAGER STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT CALLED ON THE UNICOM FREQUENCY THAT THE ENGINE AND AIRCRAFT WORKED LIKE NEW AND HE WAS COMPLETELY SATISFIED WITH EVERYTHING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS REPORTED BY WITNESSES TO HAVE CIRCLED THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT SITE AT AN EXTREMELY LOW ALTITUDE, JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHEN THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A POWERLINE. ABOUT 5 FT OF THE WING SEPARATED AND THE PLANE IMPACTED IN A FARM FIELD ON ROLLING TERRAIN. THE WIRE STRIKE OCCURRED NEAR THE THE HOME OF A FRIEND OF THE PILOT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02553