Accident Cessna 182B N7247E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41772

Date:Saturday 4 July 1998
Time:17:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Brian Strong
Registration: N7247E
MSN: 52247
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2905 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Green Sea, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:(S79)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the FAA, the skydiver was standing on the strut preparing to jump when his pilot parachute opened and wrapped around the tail section of the airplane. The skydiver was pulled from the strut and into the empennage section. He impacted the right horizontal stabilizer and elevator, causing substantial damage to the tail. The skydiver was fatally injured. The airplane was landed, using the elevator trim, without further incident.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent activation of the skydivers pilot chute, pulling him into the horizontal stabilizer/elevator, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA092

Location