Accident Cessna 182C N8683T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41780

Date:Saturday 7 December 1996
Time:18:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C
Owner/operator:David L. Hodge
Registration: N8683T
MSN: 52583
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:6667 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Georgetown, SC (GGE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was a local search and rescue mission that departed from Georgetown, SC in visual meteorological conditions. According to FSS personnel, the pilot did not receive a weather briefing or file a flight plan. While in contact with Charleston Approach Control, the pilot reported instrument conditions and requested assistance. The air traffic controllers gave him a number of different headings in order to remain clear of the instrument conditions. After the pilot advised that he had less than 30 minutes of fuel left on board, the controller advised the pilot to fly, wings level, through the clouds for 10 miles in order to reach the nearest airport. While in the clouds, the pilot stated, 'What's happening to me'. At 1756:38, radio and radar contact was lost about 28 miles southeast of Charleston, SC. The airplane was found 3/6/97 but it was not recovered. The noninstrument-rated private pilot and his passenger are presumed to have received fatal injuries.

Probable Cause: The noninstrument-rated pilot's failure to remain clear of instrument meteorological conditions which led to spatial disorientation and loss of aircraft control. A factor was the pilot's failure to obtain a weather briefing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97FA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97FA092

Location