Accident Cessna 182C N9022T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41783

Date:Thursday 11 July 1991
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C
Owner/operator:Skydive Hawaii
Registration: N9022T
MSN: 52922
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wailua, Kauai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS IN LEVEL CRUISE AND 3 OF THE 4 JUMPERS WERE POSITIONED ON THE STEP READY TO JUMP. THE RESERVE CHUTE ON ONE OF THE JUMPERS ACCIDENTLY DEPLOYED AND WAS SUCKED FORWARD AND OVER THE RIGHT WING LEADING EDGE. THE JUMPER WAS PULLED FORWARD AND OVER THE WING, AND IN THE PROCESS, HIT HIS HEAD ON THE WING LEADING EDGE AND SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED THE INTERNAL WING STRUCTURE. AS THE JUMPER'S CHUTE DEPLOYED OVER THE WING, THE AIRCRAFT WAS ROLLED INVERTED. THE OTHER JUMPERS JUMPED AND PARACHUTED TO THE GROUND SAFELY. THE PILOT REGAINED CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE PARACHUTISTS WHOSE RESERVE CHUTE DEPLOYED WAS FOUND FATALLY INJURED. THE PARACHUTE INVOLVED IN THE ACCIDENT WAS EXAMINED BY A MASTER PARACHUTE RIGGER UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTORS. ACCORDING TO THE RIGGER'S REPORT, THE AUTOMATIC OPENING DEVICE FOR THE RESERVE PARACHUTE WAS FOUND ACTIVATED, HOWEVER, NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE ABOUT WHEN THE DEVICE TRIGGERED. NO OTHER ANOMALY IN THE PARACHUTE SYSTEM WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE ACCIDENTAL DEPLOYMENT OF JUMPERS RESERVE PARACHUTE INSIDE THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA306

Location