Accident Cessna 180E N2641Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41813

Date:Tuesday 28 August 1984
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2641Y
MSN: 18051141
Total airframe hrs:4260 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pedro Bay, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STRUCK A GRAVEL BAR WHILE TAXIING. THE ACFT WAS NOT FREED FROM THE GRAVEL BAR UNTIL THE NEXT MORNING DUE TO A RECEDING TIDE ON THE PREVIOUS NIGHT. APPROX 3 HOURS LATER AS THE PILOT TAXIED AROUND AWAITING DAYLIGHT FOR TAKEOFF, THE ACFT ROLLED OVER IN THE WATER AND EVENTUALLY SANK. PRIOR TO THE DISAPPEARANCE OF THE ACFT, THE PILOT NOTICED TWO 1 INCH DENTS IN THE SUBMERGED FLOAT WITH BUBBLES COMING OUT OF THEM. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT THE FLOATS ROUTINELY LEAKED AND NEEDED TO BE PUMPED OUT DAILY, HOWEVER HE INDICATED THAT THIS WAS NOT ACCOMPLISHED BETWEEN THE TIME THE ACFT STRUCK THE GRAVEL BAR AND THE TIME IT SANK. THERE WERE NO APPROVED PERSONAL FLOATATION DEVICES ABOARD THE ACFT. THE FOUR INDIVIDUALS ABOARD THE PLANE USED INFLATED HIP WADERS DURING AN ATTEMPT TO SWIM FOR SHORE. TWO INDIVIDUALS WERE LOST AND PRESUMED DROWNED IN THIS ATTEMPT. WATER TEMPERATURE WAS APPROX 45 DEGREES F. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40553