Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N2923X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41844

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1989
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2923X
MSN: 17700323
Total airframe hrs:2067 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuart, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(SUA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PLT WAS TAKING OFF FROM HIS 2ND TOUCH-&-GO LANDING, THE ENG LOST POWER. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ACFT APPEARED TO WOBBLE & SINK AS THE PLT TURNED THE ACFT BACK TOWARD THE RWY. IT THEN ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT & CRASHED ON THE END OF THE RWY. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED WATER & RUST IN THE CARBURETOR BOWL & RUST IN THE CARBURETOR'S FINGER SCREEN. CAUSE: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE/SERVICING OF THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH RESULTED IN WATER AND RUST CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL AND A SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED, WHILE MANEUVERING BACK TOWARD THE RUNWAY, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28887