Accident Cessna 172RG N5299U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41868

Date:Sunday 12 February 1984
Time:11:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Mid Eastern Airways
Registration: N5299U
MSN: 172RG0328
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chesapeake, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington, DC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, THE PLT WAS TWICE ADVISED THAT THE DESTINATION WX WAS BELOW MOST USERS MINIMUMS. THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT THEN DEPARTED DULLES airport ON AN IFR FLT PLAN IN IMC. AFTER DEPARTURE, HE DID NOT FOLLOW ASSIGNED HEADINGS, & FOR A PERIOD OF ABOUT 30 MINS, RADIO COMMUNICATIONS WERE LOST. AFTER RADIO CONTACT WAS RE-ESTABLISHED, THE PLT WAS CONTINUOUSLY ADVISED THAT THE WEATHER AT HIS DESTINATION WAS BELOW MINIMUMS. THE PLT SUBSEQUENTLY STATED THAT HE WANTED TO PUT DOWN AT THE FIRST AVAILABLE ARPT. AGAIN, RADIO CONTACT WAS LOST UNTIL THE PLT REPORTED HE WAS FLYING INLAND TOWARD TRI-COUNTY airport IN AHOSKI, NC. THIS WAS THE LAST TRANSMISSION THAT WAS RECEIVED. THE PLT CHANGED HIS TRANSPONDER CODE TO 1200. THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE GROUND 1-1/2 MI SOUTH OF THE PLT'S ORIGINAL DESTINATION ARPT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38694