Accident Cessna 172RG N6599R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41877

Date:Sunday 19 August 1990
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6599R
MSN: 172RG0205
Total airframe hrs:3480 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-FIA6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Onancock, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Roanoke Rapids , NC (RZZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT WAS ON A NIGHT VFR FLIGHT WHEN THE ACFT CRASHED INTO THE CHESAPEAKE BAY IN A STEEP NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE. WITNESSES WHO HEARD THE CRASH REPORTED THE WEATHER WAS CLOUDY, ALTHOUGH THE WEATHER 35 MILES NORTH OF THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS REPORTED AS CLEAR. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF AIRCRAFT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE PLT WAS SEATED IN THE RIGHT SEAT. ALTHOUGH HE WAS NOT A CFI, HE LOGGED 44 HOURS OF INSTRUCTIONAL TIME. CAUSE: THE INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL BECAUSE THE PILOT EXPERIENCED SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. OTHER FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT ARE VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC, NIGHT CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23898