Accident Cessna 172P N65797,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41892

Date:Saturday 29 August 1987
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Green Hornets Aviation
Registration: N65797
MSN: 17275893
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (VNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOLD FAMILY AND FRIENDS THAT HE WAS GOING TO FLY ALONG THE COAST AND RETURN AT NIGHT. HE DID NOT RETURN. THE CIVIL AIR PATROL SEARCHED FOR THE AIRCRAFT AND PILOT FOR SEVERAL DAYS WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED AT VAN NUYS AIRPORT, VAN NUYS, CALIFORNIA, ON AUGUST 29, 1987, AT 1700 PDT. THE AIRCRAFT IS PRESUMED TO BE DESTROYED AND THE PILOT FATALLY INJURED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31838