Accident Cessna 172P N63016,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41901

Date:Saturday 24 October 1992
Time:11:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Aspen Base Operation, Inc.
Registration: N63016
MSN: 17275376
Total airframe hrs:4745 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Woody Creek, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aspen, CO (KASE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PASSENGER SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT MADE A RIGHT TURN AND ENTERED A CANYON. HE THEN NOTICED THE AIRPLANE WAS AT 10,800 FEET AND CLIMBING, BUT THE TREES WERE GETTING CLOSER AND CLOSER. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE TREES, IMPACTED THE GROUND, AND CAME TO REST IN A CREEK BED. PERSONAL FLIGHT PLANNING PAPERS RECOVERED FROM THE WRECKAGE INDICATED THE PILOT PLANNED TO FLY TO GRANBY, COLORADO, VIA PILOTAGE. THE PILOT HAD LIVED IN THE AREA FOR ONE MONTH AND HAD RECENTLY RECEIVED A MOUNTAIN FLYING CHECK OUT. THIS WAS HER FIRST CROSS COUNTRY MOUNTAIN FLYING EXPERIENCE. THERE WAS NO INDICATION OF AIRFRAME OF POWERPLANT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS APPROXIMATELY 12,443 FEET.

Probable Cause: AIRCRAFT CLIMB PERFORMANCE EXCEEDED. FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN MOUNTAIN FLYING, AND THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93FA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93FA008

Location