Accident Cessna 172P N55309,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41907

Date:Saturday 11 April 1987
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N55309
MSN: 17275156
Total airframe hrs:1671 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Berwick, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester, NH (6B1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED DOING STALLS. A WITNESS SAID THAT PRIOR TO THE CRASH HE SAW THE NOSE LOWER AND THE RIGHT WING DROP. THE AIRCRAFT THEN ENTERED INTO A SPIRAL. IT WAS OBSERVED DESCENDING INTO TREES IN A SPIRAL. THE PLT WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT. THE LEFT PILOT SEAT WAS OCCUPIED BY A PASSENGER WITH NO PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE AS A PILOT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30798