Accident Cessna 172N N5380D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41934

Date:Monday 31 May 1982
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Flying Club
Registration: N5380D
MSN: 17272555
Total airframe hrs:1558 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orem, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orem, UT
Destination airport:Orem, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE STUDENT PILOT WAS OBSERVED PERFORMING POWER-ON STALLS AT LOW ALTITUDE WITH PASSENGERS ON BOARD. THE STALLS WERE BEING MADE TOWARD RAPIDLY RISING TERRAIN IN A MOUNTAINOUS AREA. AFTER THE LAST RECOVERY, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TURNING WHEN IT STALLED AGAIN AND COLLIDED WITH A MOUNTAINSIDE. NO PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03206