Accident Cessna 172N N739YL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41937

Date:Friday 4 November 1983
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:El Aero Services
Registration: N739YL
MSN: 17270912
Total airframe hrs:1762 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elko, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ely, NV (ELY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WHILE ON A DEER SPOTTING flight. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. ABOUT 8 HOURS AFTER DEPARTURE THE ACFT WAS DECLARED MISSING. THE ACFT WAS FOUND THE FOLLOWING DAY AT ABOUT 0730 HOURS BY AIR SEARCH ACFT. GROUND SCARS INDICATE THAT THE ACFT IMPACTED IN ABOUT A 30 DEGREE RIGHT WING DOWN AND 5 DEGREE NOSE UP ATTITUDE. THE TERRAIN WAS SLOPING 30 DEGREES UPWARD AT POINT OF IMPACT. THE ACFT TRAVELED ABOUT 64 FT AFTER IMPACT. THE FLAPS WERE EXTENDED--RIGHT 10 DEGREES DOWN, LEFT 50 DEGREES DOWN. THE DAMAGE TO THE PROPELLER INDICATED POWER WAS BEING DEVELOPED AT TIME OF IMPACT. CONTINUITY OF THE FLT CONTROL CABLES WAS ESTABLISHED. POST-MORTEM AND TOXICOLOGICAL EXAMINATIONS COULD NOT BE PERFORMED DUE TO FIRE AFTER IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45091