Accident Cessna 172N N2996E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41939

Date:Sunday 9 May 1982
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Raynaire Aviation
Registration: N2996E
MSN: 17271399
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Portal, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, CA (O22)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED AT 4,750 FT MSL ON THE EAST SIDE OF A NORTH/SOUTH ORIENTED RIDGE. THE ACFT HAD TRAVELED UPHILL APPROXIMATELY 110 FT ON A 45 DEG SLOPE ON A HEADING OF 236 DEG, COMING TO REST ABOUT 50 FT BELOW THE TOP OF THE RIDGE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03650