Accident Cessna 172N N737QS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41940

Date:Saturday 20 March 1982
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Fleeman Aviation
Registration: N737QS
MSN: 17269597
Total airframe hrs:7203 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greenfield, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED AFTER THE PILOT HAD BEEN MAKING LOW PASSES FOR ABOUT 15 TO 30 MINUTES. IN THE VICINITY OF A 30 FT POLE, THE PILOT MADE A RIGHT TURN AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE TOP OF A 45 FT TREE. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OVER A SMALL WOODED AREA AND STRUCK THE TOP OF A 60 FT TREE, THEN CRASHED IN A CLEARING. ALL OF THE WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL PRIOR TO IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01763