Accident Cessna 172N N46ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41966

Date:Sunday 9 September 1984
Time:09:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N46ER
MSN: 17269574
Total airframe hrs:4695 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Quinlan, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quinlan, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS REPORTED THAT WHEN THE PLT WAS LANDING, THE ACFT DESCENDED ON FINAL APCH, GOT TOO LOW & COLLIDED WITH ELECTRIC POWER LINES. THE ACFT THEN NOSED DOWN & IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41057