Accident Cessna 172N N4931D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41969

Date:Friday 21 May 1993
Time:14:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Locair, Inc.
Registration: N4931D
MSN: 17272402
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6229 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Deerfield Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE ENTER A LEFT BANK WHILE MANEUVERING ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL DURING AN AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE THEN STALLED, DESCENDED NOSE AND LEFT WING LOW, AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED (VSO). THE LOW ALTITUDE AT THE TIME OF THE AERODYNAMIC STALL WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93FA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93FA127

Location