Accident Cessna 172N N4773E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41970

Date:Saturday 27 May 1995
Time:20:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Walter L. Wardwell
Registration: N4773E
MSN: 17271638
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8725 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lovelock, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fallon, NV (KFLX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLYING IN A SOUTHERLY DIRECTION AT A LOW ALTITUDE PARALLELING A PRIVATE CROP DUSTER STRIP. THEY WATCHED AS THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED PAST THE AIRSTRIP AT THE LOW ALTITUDE AND THEN COLLIDE WITH ELECTRICAL POWER LINES. ACCORDING TO THE POWER CO., THE WIRES ARE LOCATED ABOUT 1,056 FEET FROM THE END OF THE DUSTER STRIP AND ABOUT 37 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL AT THE POINT OF CONTACT. THE WIRES ARE NOT MARKED. THE LIGHT CONDITION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS DUSK.

Probable Cause: the pilot's intentional flight at low altitude and subsequent collision with transmission wires during dusk light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95FA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95FA198

Location