Accident Cessna 172N N2858E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41971

Date:Saturday 21 September 1985
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Metro Flying School & Club
Registration: N2858E
MSN: 17271349
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1204 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Halls, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olive Branch, MS (OLV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT HAD JUST LEVELED OFF AT 2500 FEET AND POINTED OUT THE OLD NAVAL BASE TO HIS RIGHT FRONT SEAT PASSENGER WHEN HE SLUMPED OVER THE YOKE. THE PASSENGER IN THE REAR SEAT HELD THE PILOT OFF THE CONTROLS WHILE HER NON-PILOT HUSBAND ATTEMPTED TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT. HE MISSED THE TAXIWAY ON THE OLD NAVAL BASE AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A COTTON FIELD. HE SPOTTED A HOUSE AT THE END OF THE FIELD AND TURNED JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRCRAFT HIT A DITCH AT THE END OF THE FIELD AND BOUNCED UP ON THE TAXIWAY. THE PILOT DID NOT RESPOND TO EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES AND WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE HOSPITAL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37685