Accident Cessna 172N N738HM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41972

Date:Monday 24 August 1992
Time:23:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Weber, Edward
Registration: N738HM
MSN: 17269990
Total airframe hrs:1299 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marquette, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Butler, IN (2IN6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF AT 0400 AND FLEW 3 HOURS TO THE LOCATION OF THE MECHANIC WHO PERFORMED ANNUAL INSPECTIONS ON HIS AIRPLANE. THE PILOT EXPRESSED AN INTENT TO OBTAIN THE INSPECTION AND RETURN THE SAME DAY. ON THE RETURN FLIGHT, HE COMMENCED AN APPROACH TO HOME FIELD AT 2245 WITH WITH WEATHER BELOW APPROACH MINIMA IN FOG. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES 4 MILES FROM THE RUNWAY, CLOSE TO APPROACH CENTERLINE AND HEADING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE DURING THE APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92FA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92FA254

Location