Accident Beechcraft E18S N5659D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4199

Date:Saturday 14 February 1970
Time:01:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Central Flying
Registration: N5659D
MSN: B-392
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kansas City,Mo
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
mail flight.Pilot aware of icing cond.L vacuum pump failed,at undet time,limited de-icing capability.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MKC70AK044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB