Accident Cessna 172M N64342,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42005

Date:Sunday 21 December 1986
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Murray Perlman
Registration: N64342
MSN: 17265180
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:916 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kingston, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CESSNA 172M, N64342, WAS ON HIS INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKING OFF ON RUNWAY 33 AT THE UNCONTROLLED KINGSTON-ULSTER AIRPORT WHEN THE PILOT FAILED TO SEE CESSNA 177, N2981X, OR HEAR, ON THE UNICOM FREQUENCY, THE TRANSMISSIONS BY N2981X WHO WAS ON HIS FINAL APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY WHEN N64342 INITIATED HIS TAKEOFF. N2981X INITIATED A GO-AROUND ON THE THE RUNWAY HEADING. N64342 CONTINUED IN HIS CLIMB AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 300 FT AGL OVER THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT OF N64342 LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHEN THE OTHER AIRCRAFT'S PROPELLER MADE MULTIPLE STRIKES ON THE OUTBOARD TOP OF HIS RIGHT WING AND THE AIRCRAFT DOVE INTO THE GROUND IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE AND BURST INTO FLAMES. THE PILOT OF N2981X EXECUTED A RIGHT APPROACH BACK TO THE AIRFIELD AND LANDED SAFELY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35422