Accident Cessna 172M N172JF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42022

Date:Sunday 11 October 1998
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N172JF
MSN: 17267410
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(PWA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the airplane roll into a steep bank and descend vertically into the ground. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical discrepancies that would have prevented normal operation. The operator observed the airplane taxiing for takeoff at a high speed. He called the air traffic control tower and requested that the controller relay a message to the pilot to return to the ramp. The airplane had taken off by the time the message was relayed. Although the pilot acknowledged receiving the message, radar data indicated the airplane did not turn back toward the airport, but continued toward the accident site. The site was located adjacent to a church where a friend of the pilot was attending services. The friend had reportedly declined a marriage proposal from the pilot the night before the accident. The medical examiner classified the pilot's death as a suicide. Toxicological testing detected 0.028 ug/ml diazepam (Valium) in kidney tissue, 0.077 ug/ml diazepam in liver tissue, 0.134 nordiazepam (metabolite of diazepam) in liver tissue, and 0.069 ug/ml nordiazepam in kidney tissue. The FAA does not approve the use of diazepam by pilots. CAUSE: Suicide.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X11252

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 October 1996 N172JF W.l. Frank 0 Tuttle, OK sub