Accident Cessna 172L N7935G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42027

Date:Saturday 14 May 1988
Time:13:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Grays Harbor Air
Registration: N7935G
MSN: 17259635
Total airframe hrs:5157 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean Shores, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hoquiam, WA (HQM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED ON HIS FIFTH SOLO FLIGHT FROM THE AIRPORT WHERE HE HAD BEEN ACCUSTOMED TO ORIGINATING HIS INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHTS. AFTER SEVERAL TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS HE PROCEEDED TO A NEARBY AIRPORT AND CONDUCTED AT LEAST ONE MORE TOUCH AND GO. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE TAKEOFF, CLIMB AND ENTRY INTO THE TRAFFIC PATERN. SHORTLY AFTER, A WITNESS SAID THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED NOSE DOWN AND IMPACTED THE BAY IN A NOSE LOW, WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. WITNESSES HEARD THE ENGINERUNNING AT IMPACT. NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR PILOT IMPAIRMENT COULD BE FOUND. THE STUDENT HAD A TOTAL OF ABOUT 19 HRS OF FLIGHT TIME (3 HRS OF SOLO). CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25815