Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172K Skyhawk N758JN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42038

Date:Wednesday 2 October 1991
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol, Inc.
Registration: N758JN
MSN: R1723134
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-GBC-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Everglades City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Marco Island, FL (MKY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CIVIL AIR PATROL PRIVATE PILOT AND AERIAL OBSERVER DEPARTED ON A PUBLIC USE FLIGHT IN VFR CONDITIONS. THE FLIGHT WAS DIVERTED BY CAP GROUND PERSONNEL TO ASSIST IN LOCATING A BOAT IN DISTRESS. THE CAP PILOT LOCATED THE BOAT AND REMAINED OVERHEAD, WHILE CAP GROUND PERSONNEL NOTIFIED THE US COAST GUARD. USCG AIRCRAFT WERE DISPATCHED TO THE SCENE AND ESTABLISHED RADIO CONTACT WITH THE CAP AIRCRAFT. THE CAP PILOT INFORMED THE USCG THAT FUEL WAS CRITICAL EN ROUTE TO MARCO. NO FURTHER RADIO CONTACT WAS ESTABLISHED. THE DESTROYED AIRPLANE WAS LOCATED 15 DAYS LATER. BOTH CREWMEMBERS WERE KILLED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME, FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM, PROPELLER SYSTEM, ENGINE AND ACCESSORIES REVEALED NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATED A PRECRASH FAILURE OF MALFUNCTION. NEITHER FUEL TANK WAS RUPTURED AND NO FUEL WAS PRESENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER MANAGEMENT OF FUEL. THIS RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCING FUEL EXHAUSTION, FORCED LANDING, AND IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92GA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92GA002