Accident Cessna 172I N8446L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42041

Date:Saturday 20 June 1987
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8446L
MSN: 17256646
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3320 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellisville, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BFR THE FLT, THE airport OWNER ADZD THE PLT NOT TO FLY, SINCE HE (THE PLT) APPEARED TO BE INTOXICATED. THE PLT 'SAID OK & LEFT,' BUT RETURNED APRX 1 HR LATER. A WITNESS RPRTD THE PLT ATMTD TO TAKEOFF WITH FULL FLAPS. DRG THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THEACFT DRIFTED OFF THE RWY, HIT SOME PLASTIC MARKERS, THEN REENTERED THE RWY & CONTD TAKING OFF. ACCORDING TO 2 WITNESSES,THE PLANE WAS IN A NOSE HI ATTITUDE WITH LOW SPEED AFTER LIFT-OFF & CONTD FLYING JUST ABOVE THE GROUND. SUBSEQUENTLY, ITENTERED A LEFT BANK & CRASHED INTO TREES NEAR THE END OF THE RWY. AFTER THE ACDNT, THE FLAPS WERE FND FULLY EXTDD; THE PLT'S SEAT BELT WASN'T FASTENED & HE WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED. THE RGT FNT (PAX'S) SEAT WAS FND OFF THE SEAT TRACK; THE FNTSEAT STOPS FOR THAT SEAT HAD NOT BEEN INSTALLED. NO OTHER MECHANICAL PRBLM WAS FND. THE PLT STATED THAT HIS SEAT SLIPPEDBACKWARD ON TAKEOFF & THE PAX GRABBED THE control WHEEL & PULLED BACK, CAUSING THE ACFT TO STALL. POH RCMDD A MAX OF 10 DEG FLAPS FOR TAKEOFF. A BLOOD SAMPLE TAKEN JUST AFTER THE ACDNT SHOWED THE PLT HAD AN ALCOHOL LVL OF 183 MG/DL (0.183%). CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31253