Accident Cessna 172D N707PP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42065

Date:Saturday 3 December 1994
Time:14:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Rene, Hodelin F.
Registration: N707PP
MSN: 17249752
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3345 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Opa Locka, FL (KOPF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was in cruise flight at 5,000 feet agl and had slowed to 70 mph. The passenger stated that she was taking off her headset and moving her seat back so she could get a good photograph. The pilot heard what sounded like a yell, and simultaneously felt wind and noise in the cabin. He looked towards the sound, and observed the passenger partially out of the airplane. When their eyes met, she jumped. Review of ATC transcripts verified that the pilot departed and returned to the departure airport without any intermediate stops. Another pilot wrote a letter to the Safety Board describing a similar incident that occurred 4 days prior to the accident with the same passenger. During that flight, she unlatched the door gunner's safety belt while sitting on the floor with her feet outside the airplane on the landing gear. At the time, she was wearing a parachute with a hidden automatic opener on the reserve parachute. She was subsequently pulled back into the airplane by a safety crewmember and restrained for the return flight. The passenger's airman and medical certificates had been revoked 8/12/91 for failing to disclose a history of, among other conditions, a personality disorder and for the taking of numerous prescribed medications.

Probable Cause: The passenger committed suicide.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA032

Location