Accident Cessna 172A N7279T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42072

Date:Sunday 4 August 1985
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7279T
MSN: 46879
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2508 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glencoe, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton, OH (HAO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN A FIELD NEXT TO WHERE A FRIEND OF THE PLT WAS BALING HAY. THE PLT HAD CALLED THE FRIEND EARLIER IN THE DAY & ASK THE FRIEND TO GO FLY WITH HIM. JUST PRIOR TO THE ACDNT, THE PLT FLEW OVER & CIRCLED A COUPLE OF TIMES AT LOW ALT. TWO WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT GO DOWN, BUT THEY COULD NOT BE FND LATER FOR INTERVIEW. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED IT HAD CRASHED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THERE WAS LITTLE MOVEMENT OF THE ACFT AFTER IMPACT, BUT IT WAS RELATIVELY INTACT. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS EVIDENT. A HAMILTON COUNTY BLOOD ANALYSIS SHOWED THE PLT HAD AN ALCOHOL LVL OF 20 MG% (0.02%), A COCAINE LVL OF 20 MG% & A DIAZEPAM (VALIUM) LVL OF 10 MG%. TOXICOLOGY TESTS AT THE FAA MEDICAL CENTER SHOWED THE ALCOHOL LVL OF THE PLT'S BLOOD WAS 0.035%, URINE WAS 0.038% & GASTRIC FLUID WAS 0.314%; HOWEVER, TESTS FOR DRUGS WERE NEGATIVE. THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH SHOULDER HARNESSES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37348