Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N5146A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42104

Date:Monday 19 August 1985
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5146A
MSN: 28146
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:2489 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rose Township, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac, MI (PTK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, SEVERAL WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT FLYING AT A VERY LOW ALT IN THE VICINITY OF THE CRASH SITE. THE CRASH SITE WAS LOCATED ACROSS THE ROAD FROM THE HOME OF THE PLT'S BROTHER. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ACFTS ENG WAS OPERATING NORMALLY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE ACFT'S HORIZONTAL STABILIZER STRUCK THE TOP BRANCHES OF A TREE (APRX 60 FT TALL), THEN THE PLANE DID A WING-OVER & CRASHED IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. TOXICOLOGY TESTS OF THE PLT'S BLOOD & URINE SHOWED ALCOHOL LEVELS OF 0.068% & 0.062%, RESPECTIVELY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37397