ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42107
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-APR-1990 |
Time: | 18:05 |
Type: | Cessna 172P |
Owner/operator: | Civil Air Patrol Inc |
Registration: | N99501 |
MSN: | 17276455 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 9 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Gadsden, AL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Gadsden, AL (GAD) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DRG DEP FM RWY 24 WITH AN IFR CLNC, AN ATLANTIC SOUTHEAST AIRLINE FLT (EMBRAER EMB-120, N217AS) ENTERED A LEFT TURN TO A HDG OF EAST & CLIMBED TO AN ASSIGNED ALT OF 5000' MSL. BEFORE RADAR CONTACT WAS ESTABLISHED WITH ATC, THE EMB-120 CONVERGED WITH A CAP CESSNA 172, N99501. THE CESSNA WAS HDG WESTBOUND TOWARD THE SETTING SUN. SUBSEQUENTLY, A HEAD-ON COLLISION OCCURRED ABOUT 2-1/2 MI SOUTH OF THE ARPT. DRG IMPACT, THE RGT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER OF THE EMB-120 separated FROM THE ACFT, BUT IT CONTD FLYING TO A SAFE LNDG. THE CESSNA, HOWEVER, ENTERED AN UNCTLD DSCNT & CRASHED. A WITNESS, WHO SAW THE COLLISION, DID NOT NOTE ANY EVASIVE ACTION BY EITHER ACFT BEFORE IMPACT. THE CREW OF THE EMB-120 RPRTD THAT THEY SAW THE CESSNA MOMENTS BEFORE IMPACT. THE CAPT OF THE EMB-120 SAID HE TOOK IMMEDIATE EVASIVE ACTION BY 'PUSHING' THE NOSE DOWN, BUT WAS UNABLE TO AVOID A COLLISION. A FLT ATTENDANT ON THE EMB-120 RECALLED A 'THUMP' BEFORE THE ACFT STARTED A DSCNT. CAUSE: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOTS OF BOTH AIRCRAFT, WHICH RESULTED IN THEIR FAILURE TO SEE-AND-AVOID ONCOMING TRAFFIC. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE SUN'S GLARE, WHICH RESTRICTED THE VISION OF THE CESSNA 172 PILOT.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22846