Accident Cessna 152 N5112Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42131

Date:Sunday 22 May 1983
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Hamilton Aviation
Registration: N5112Q
MSN: 15285076
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:992 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton, MT (6S5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS FLYING UPHILL AT LOW ALT WHEN IT STRUCK THE TOP OF 4 TREES AND IMPACTED THE GROUND ABOUT 40 YARDS AWAY INVERTED WITH POWER ON AT LOW AIRSPEED. THE ELEVATION AT THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 6000 FT MSL WITH THE TOPS OF THE TERRAIN IN THE DIRECTION OF FLT ABOUT 7000 FT MSL. THE CANYON AT THIS POINT WAS VERY NARROW WITH A STEEP INCLINE FORWARD AND ON BOTH SIDES. THE RIGHT WING FLAP WAS FOUND ALMOST IN THE FULL DOWN POSITION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42947