Accident Cessna 152 N89741,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42161

Date:Thursday 19 November 1987
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Jet Center Rental Service
Registration: N89741
MSN: 15282849
Total airframe hrs:2610 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Okeelanta, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clewiston, FL (X53)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT AREA IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE WITH ABOUT 20 DEGS FLAPS EXTENDED. THE STATED PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO SPOT DEER & A SUITABLE AREA IN WHICH TO HUNT. TORSIONAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRFRAME SUGGESTED THAT THE ACFT WAS SPINNING AT IMPACT. WITNESSES IN THE AREA STATED THAT THERE WERE HEAVY RAIN SQUALLS & THUNDERSTORMS IN THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT WAS WEARING A SEAT BELT BUT NO SHOULDER HARNESS. THE PAX WAS WEARING NEITHER SEAT BELT NOR SHOULDER HARNESS & HE WAS PARTIALLY EJECTED FROM THE ACFT ON IMPACT. THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED PLT HELD AN EXPIRED MEDICAL CERTIFICATE. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE AIRFRAME, ENGINE NOR RELATED COMPONENTS. ALL COMPONENTS NECESSARY TO SUSTAIN FLT WERE FOUND ATTACHED TO THE ACFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32574