Accident Cessna 152 N757NM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42167

Date:Saturday 13 February 1988
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Heliservices
Registration: N757NM
MSN: 15279873
Total airframe hrs:2704 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seneca, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (FFZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RECENTLY CERTIFIED PILOT AND HIS PAX DEPARTED FOR A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT. THE PILOT WAS AN AIR FORCE T-37 INSTRUCTOR PILOT BUT HAD JUST RECEIVED HIS SINGLE ENGINE LAND RATING ON 2/11/88. SEVERAL WITNESSES, INCLUDING A PILOT, REPORTED SEEING THE AIRCRAFT MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDES IN RUGGED, MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THE AIRCRAFT OVERDUE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND IN A BOX CANYON. IT HAD CONTACTED A MESQUITE TREE AND TERRAIN AT A POINT WHERE A PILOT WOULD BE OBLIGATED TO REVERSE COURSE. THE EVIDENCE INDICATED THE ENGINE WAS DEVELOPING POWER AT IMPACT. NO SYSTEM MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND. THE PILOT HAD FLOWN ONLY JET AIRCRAFT IN THE AREA PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. RESCUE PERSONNEL DESCRIBED VARIABLE, GUSTY WINDS IN THE AREA. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25103