Accident Cessna 152 N46935,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42178

Date:Tuesday 27 June 2000
Time:14:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ellicott Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N46935
MSN: 15283146
Total airframe hrs:9919 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Karval, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ellicott, CO (A50)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was non-instrument rated. He told the FBO owner, just prior to takeoff, that he was planning to only practice some touch-and-go landings due to the bad weather in the area. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane was observed to depart the traffic pattern and fly southbound. Approximately 50 minutes later, the pilot began squawking 7700 on his transponder, and told FAA flight watch that he was in some clouds, and was having difficulty flying the airplane. The airplane's wreckage debris was found over an 800 foot path, in an open field. A witness stated that at the time of the accident there were heavy rain showers in the area, making visibility very poor.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering. Contributing factors were the pilot's inadvertent flight into the clouds, and his becoming spatially disorientated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00FA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21200&key=1