Accident Cessna 152 N48661,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42179

Date:Sunday 26 August 1984
Time:11:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:South Florida Aviation
Registration: N48661
MSN: 15283357
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1457 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pembroke Pines , FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(HWO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ONE MIN AND 20 SECONDS AFTER BEING CLEARED FOR TAKEOFF, THE PLT TRANSMITTED ON TOWER FREQ THAT HE WAS 'COMING IN FOR A LANDING.' THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO BANK TO THE LEFT, ENTER A STEEP DESCENT FROM 200 TO 300 FT AGL & CRASH. AN INTENSE POST-CRASH FIRE CONSUMED MOST OF THE WRECKAGE. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS. TOXICOLOGICAL EXAM RESULTS WERE NEGATIVE. NO EVIDENCE OF PLT INCAPACITATION WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40791