Accident Cessna 152 N89782,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42181

Date:Saturday 26 January 1985
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aero Dynamics
Registration: N89782
MSN: 15281066
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2339 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ashdown, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (DAL)
Destination airport:Texankana, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT MADE TWO PASSES OVER RESIDENCE TO ALERT FRIEND TO GO TO NEARBY AG STRIP TO PICK UP PLT & PAX. ACFT WAS THEN SEEN FLYING IN AREA AT LOW ALT & SLOW SPEED BY THE FRIEND AS SHE PROCEEDED TO THE STRIP. SHE LOOKED AWAY FROM THE ACFT MOMENTARILY & WHEN SHE LOOKED BACK THE ACFT WAS SPINNING TOWARD THE GROUND. WING FLAPS WERE FOUND FULL DOWN IN WRECKAGE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35585