Accident Cessna 152 N6161M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42193

Date:Monday 19 May 1986
Time:19:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6161M
MSN: 15284632
Total airframe hrs:1444 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mead, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Spokane, WA (SFF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BOTH ACFT WERE OPERATING IN VFR CONDITIONS MODIFIED BY SLIGHT HAZE, HIGH OVERCAST AND LOW SUN ANGLE NEAR AIRPORT. N6161M WAS PERFORMING LAZY EIGHT MANEUVERS IN A NORMAL PRACTICE AREA TWO MILES EAST OF AIRPORT; N8267Q WAS IN CLOCKWISE ORBITAL DESCENT FOR LANDING FOLLOWING A PARACHUTE JUMP PLANE. RADAR DATA AND WITNESS INFORMATION SHOW THAT ON EAST SIDE OF AIRPORT, N8267Q DEVIATED FROM ORBIT AND PROCEEDED SOUTHEAST AS N6161M COMPLETED NORTH END OF FIGURE EIGHT IN RIGHT TURN AWAY FROM AIRPORT AND PROCEEDED SOUTH. ACFT CONVERGED AT ABOUT 30 DEGREE CLOSING ANGLE WITH N6161M CLIMBING AND N8267Q DESCENDING AND COLLIDED AT ABOUT 2500 FT AGL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33697